UAC Privacy Policy

When you apply to the Universities Admissions Centre (NSW & ACT) (UAC) you provide a lot of personal information, sometimes including health information.

UAC recognises the importance of protecting personal information and is bound by the following legislation:

  • Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW)
  • Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
  • Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).

This means that UAC must uphold the NSW State Information Protection Principles, the Australian Privacy Principles and the NSW Health Privacy Principles. UAC is committed to upholding these principles and has implemented policies and procedures to ensure they are met.

What information does UAC hold?

The type of personal information UAC holds includes:

  • your contact details (including name, address, telephone number, email address)
  • your date of birth
  • your gender
  • your citizenship details
  • your educational achievements
  • your professional qualifications
  • information related to any disability you may have
  • information related to your health or the health of a family member
  • information about the highest educational attainment of your parent/s
  • details of your proficiency in English
  • your HSC and other examination results
  • your Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR)
  • your status as an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander.

UAC will only collect information for lawful purposes related to its function.

How does UAC hold this information?

Your personal information is held in archive databases at UAC and an Australian-owned data centre. If you are a current NSW Higher School Certificate student, your Year 12 results will be held along with Year 12 results from other states and territories in Australia in archive databases at UAC and an Australian-owned data centre. If you are eligible for an Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR) or a Limited ATAR, these will also be held in the databases.

Your results, including your ATAR if you are eligible, will also be held on similar archives at tertiary admissions centres in other states in Australia. Results held on these archives will only be accessed by the relevant tertiary admission centre if you apply for tertiary study through that centre, or directly with an institution participating in that centre.

How does UAC use this information?

UAC uses this information to process applications for admission to tertiary education institutions. This includes providing universities, other tertiary institutions and tertiary admission centres elsewhere in Australia with the information that you provide to us. UAC may also disclose this information to the Department of Education, or its successor, as lawfully required.

What about third parties?

To perform certain business functions, UAC may contract the services of third parties, such as printing specialists.

In these circumstances, where necessary, some of your information may be shared with these third parties for the express purpose of undertaking the specified service and for no other purpose. The same Australian Privacy Principles bind these contractors as UAC.

Your information may also be shared with any authorised representative/s that you have nominated, and with any organisations with which we are required by law to share the information.

UAC does not buy or sell mailing lists.

Declaration

When applying, you'll be asked to accept a declaration which outlines what UAC does with your personal information in the application process.

Collection of personal information

UAC collects personal information and, in some circumstances, information regarding your health, or information about someone else, to process your application for admission to tertiary institutions.

If you are providing personal information about someone else, tell them about the UAC Privacy Policy.

While your personal information is generally collected from you, UAC also collects information about you from other educational institutions that you have attended.

UAC provides your personal information and, where applicable, your health information, to all participating institutions.

If you do not provide personal information where required in your application, UAC may not be able to process your application. Please contact UAC's Privacy Officer if you have any queries.

You are able to gain access to any personal information and health information that is held about you by UAC.

To obtain access, or if you have any questions, write to The Managing Director, UAC, Locked Bag 112, Silverwater NSW 2128.

How do I access my information?

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you are generally entitled to access the information UAC holds about you, but we will require proof of identity – and some requests can be refused. The time it takes to respond to your request depends on the type of information you require, and a fee may be charged.

You may be able to access some personal information on UAC's website or mobile apps using your UAC application number and UAC PIN. No personal information is posted on the internet.

What do I do if the information UAC holds about me is incorrect?

Please tell us. We want our records to be accurate, complete and up-to-date. Unless we disagree with you about the accuracy or completeness of a record, we will generally correct it upon request, or suggest alternative arrangements for updating our records.

What do I do about a breach of privacy?

To make a complaint about an alleged breach of your privacy, write to The Managing Director, UAC, Locked Bag 112, Silverwater NSW 2128 and explain what has happened.

If possible, include the name/s and position/s of staff at UAC or at the institution/s who have contacted you. Include your UAC application number and copies of any correspondence that illustrates your problem.

The Managing Director will ensure that your concerns are investigated and will write to you as soon as possible. Your application will not be jeopardised in any way.

How can I contact UAC about a privacy issue?

Read Contact UAC for contact details or write to:

The Managing Director
Universities Admissions Centre (NSW & ACT)
Locked Bag 112
SILVERWATER NSW 2128

telephone: 1300 275 822 (from mobiles on (02) 9752 0200 or from overseas on +61 2 9752 0200)
email: privacy@uac.edu.au

Use this email address for enquiries about privacy only. If you have a general enquiry about UAC or your application, use our enquiry form.

My UAC – Android version

The Android version of My UAC uses the Google Maps API facility. The Google Maps service is made available to you under licence from Google Inc. By using the Google Maps service and any material accessed from Google Maps, you also agree to be bound by:

Changes to this policy

UAC reserves the right to review and amend this policy from time to time and to notify you by posting an updated version on this website.

How do I find out more?

For more information about privacy and the Australian Privacy Principles, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.